NC govwatch

What local government has been working on

Every agenda item collected over the past 12 months, tagged against one shared topic list so a rezoning in Apex counts the same as a rezoning in Cary. Counts are agenda items, not meetings.

1,649
meetings in the window
14,821
agenda items
14,866
items tagged with a topic
45
topics seen

The story so far

Data centers are the region's clearest policy fight, and Chatham County has moved from a moratorium to writing the rules. Its planning board voted 7-2 on 18 August to require a conditional use permit for data centers on public water and sewer, though the county attorney warned this conflicts with Senate Bill 382. Orange County, Garner, Hillsborough, Holly Springs, Apex and Cary followed Chatham's February moratorium. Orange County staff expect a hearing on permanent rules in March 2027.

Enbridge's proposed 28-mile gas pipeline is the newer fight. Chatham County's commissioners had a resolution opposing it on 21 September.

Read the rest (151 more words)

Chatham still cannot use the development ordinance it adopted in November 2024, because Senate Bill 382 removed the downzoning authority it depends on. On 6 October its planning board takes up a 372-acre Compact Community rezoning near Fearrington with a 574-lot plat.

Land use is otherwise the constant: rezoning on 485 agenda items, land conversion on 347. Chapel Hill's rewritten Land Use Management Ordinance reaches public hearings in October, with adoption possible on 18 November.

Property values are a second front. An outside audit of Orange County's 2025 revaluation found the values met minimum standards and recommended changes to how homes are appraised. Wake County sets the rules for its 2027 revaluation in October.

Knightdale asks for $55 million for parks and Wake County $829 million for schools in November. Orange County staff warn that a property tax cap on the same ballot would squeeze budgets already carrying new school debt.

Drawn from 973 summarized meetings, last revised 9 days ago.

Most active topics

Agenda items per topic, past 12 months.

Ranked bar chart of the 12 busiest topics. Schools and education leads with 1794 agenda items, 12 percent of everything tagged in the window. The same numbers appear in the topics table below.

Schools and education1794Budget and appropriations1139Appointments and personnel799Contracts and procurement798Parks and recreation714Roads and transportation583Health and human services575Housing and affordability564Environment and sustainab…540Public facilities539Police and public safety504Rezoning497

Which governments are working on what

Darker means more agenda items on that topic. Empty cells mean the topic did not come up.

Grid of 14 topics across 10 governments, shaded by how many agenda items each pair produced. Wake County Public School System has the most tagged items overall. The full numbers follow in a table.

Wake County Public Sc…Orange CountyTown of CaryChatham CountyDurham CountyTown of ApexWake CountyTown of PittsboroTown of Fuquay-VarinaCity of DurhamSchools and educationBudget and appropriatio…Appointments and person…Contracts and procureme…Parks and recreationRoads and transportationHealth and human servic…Housing and affordabili…Environment and sustain…Public facilitiesPolice and public safetyRezoningTax rate and revaluationGrants and outside fund…
Show these numbers as a table
Agenda items by topic and government
TopicWake County Public School SystemOrange CountyTown of CaryChatham CountyDurham CountyTown of ApexWake CountyTown of PittsboroTown of Fuquay-VarinaCity of Durham
Schools and education141052627291834641
Budget and appropriations72137878217645741186222
Appointments and personnel1212534702680115531841
Contracts and procurement30649376092512992154
Parks and recreation97914853184323836412
Roads and transportation42518819137512334646
Health and human services521273462110187431214
Housing and affordability11175554122743382433
Environment and sustainability2914412639362330714
Public facilities67564624692549413033
Police and public safety41422328744157184715
Rezoning01779348945256520
Tax rate and revaluation03101535271127140
Grants and outside funding454925376866511722

All topics

Every topic seen in the window, with its share of tagged agenda items
TopicAreaItemsShareMeetings
Schools and education Services 1,794 12% browse
Budget and appropriations Money 1,139 7% browse
Appointments and personnel Governance 799 5% browse
Contracts and procurement Money 798 5% browse
Parks and recreation Services 714 4% browse
Roads and transportation Infrastructure 583 3% browse
Health and human services Services 575 3% browse
Housing and affordability Land use 564 3% browse
Environment and sustainability Services 540 3% browse
Public facilities Infrastructure 539 3% browse
Police and public safety Services 504 3% browse
Rezoning Land use 497 3% browse
Tax rate and revaluation Money 466 3% browse
Grants and outside funding Money 409 2% browse
Water and sewer Infrastructure 366 2% browse
Land conversion and large development Land use 341 2% browse
Intergovernmental agreements Governance 316 2% browse
Annexation Land use 284 1% browse
Historic preservation Land use 268 1% browse
Arts and public art Services 262 1% browse
Comprehensive plan Land use 241 1% browse
Fire and EMS Services 240 1% browse
Zoning text amendment Land use 228 1% browse
Subdivision and site plans Land use 227 1% browse
Transit Infrastructure 212 1% browse
Stormwater and flooding Infrastructure 194 1% browse
Faith and cultural communities Services 176 1% browse
Elections and districts Governance 166 1% browse
Bonds and debt Money 156 1% browse
Civil rights and nondiscrimination Governance 145 0% browse
Farmland and open space Land use 136 0% browse
Economic development incentives Money 130 0% browse
Fees and utility rates Money 124 0% browse
Ethics and transparency Governance 108 0% browse
Data centers and large loads Land use 99 0% browse
Litigation and settlements Governance 92 0% browse
Solid waste and recycling Infrastructure 87 0% browse
Broadband and technology Infrastructure 85 0% browse
State legislative agenda Governance 81 0% browse
Homelessness and shelter Services 55 0% browse
Drugs and addiction Services 51 0% browse
Immigration and enforcement Governance 25 0% browse
LGBTQ+ policy Governance 20 0% browse
Surveillance and cameras Governance 16 0% browse
DEI programs Governance 14 0% browse