Board of Commissioners Work Session
Town of Wake Forest ·
Board of Commissioners Work Session
Tuesday, October 5, 2021 at 5:58 pm
Agenda document Full packet Watch
What's on this agenda
The board holds three public hearings tonight. One is a rezoning of 8.68 acres on South Allen Road from mixed-use to residential, filed by the town itself. Another sets the annexation boundary between Wake Forest and Rolesville. The third is a petition to annex 4.518 acres for the Mason Oaks subdivision, filed by Greenpointe LLC. A related rezoning for that same land, filed by The Nau Company, follows immediately after.
Away from the hearings, commissioners discuss combining two part-time police positions into one full-time evidence technician job. They also take up a suspension of the parks-use ordinance and a proposed ordinance on trespassing in or on a motorized vehicle. A resolution would name Sherry Scoggins interim town clerk, and a proclamation would mark October 11 as Indigenous Peoples Day.
Summarized from the published agenda. Read the agenda itself before acting on it.
Speaking at this meeting
Town of Wake Forest's own rules for public comment — check them before you rely on anything here.
Jump to an item (13 on this agenda)
- 1.1Introduction of Candidates for the Board of Adjustment and Planning B…
- 1.2Discussion of Suspension of Use of Parks Ordinance
- 1.3Discussion of combining the part-time CALEA position and Part-time Ev…
- 1.4Discussion of Trespassing in or on a Motorized Vehicle Ordinance
- 2Discussion of Monthly Financial Report
- 3.1Review of Draft Agenda for the October 19, 2021 Meeting
- 4.1Hold Public Hearing and Consideration of Action on LEGISLATIVE CASE R…
- 4.2Public Hearing on and Consideration of an Ordinance Establishing an A…
- 4.3Public hearing on and consideration of a petition requesting contiguo…
- 4.4Consideration of LEGISLATIVE CASE RZ-21-05, Mason Oaks Parcel 3
- 4.5Resolution Appointing Interim Town Clerk
- 5.1Proclamation Recognizing October 11, 2021 as Indigenous Peoples Day
- 6Adjournment
Agenda items (13)
-
1.1 Introduction of Candidates for the Board of Adjustment and Planning BoardPresentation Appointments and personnelStaff introduce candidates for open seats on the Board of Adjustment and the Planning Board.
-
1.2 Discussion of Suspension of Use of Parks OrdinanceDiscussion itemCommissioners discuss a proposed ordinance on suspending the use of public parks.
-
1.3 Discussion of combining the part-time CALEA position and Part-time Evidence Technician position into one full time Evidence Technician positionPersonnel Police and public safetyCommissioners discuss merging a part-time CALEA position and a part-time evidence technician position into one full-time evidence technician job.
-
1.4 Discussion of Trespassing in or on a Motorized Vehicle OrdinanceDiscussion item Police and public safetyCommissioners discuss a proposed ordinance on trespassing in or on a motorized vehicle.
-
2 Discussion of Monthly Financial ReportStaff or committee report Budget and appropriationsStaff present the town's monthly financial report.
-
3.1 Review of Draft Agenda for the October 19, 2021 MeetingProceduralCommissioners review the draft agenda for the board's October 19 regular meeting.
-
4.1 Hold Public Hearing and Consideration of Action on LEGISLATIVE CASE RZ-21-06, South AllenPublic hearing RezoningThe town has filed to rezone 8.68 acres at 238, 250 and 306 South Allen Road from Neighborhood Mixed-Use to General Residential 5. The board holds a public hearing and could act on the rezoning the same night.
- 306 S Allen Rd · Robinhouse LLC Hurt LLC · 2.8 acres · assessed $2,507,051
- 238 S Allen Rd · Bercik, Celine · 0.43 acres · assessed $465,262
- 250 S Allen Rd · Church Initiative INC The · 5.5 acres · assessed $2,061,795
- 238 S Allen Rd · Bercik, Celine · 0.43 acres · assessed $465,262
- 250 S Allen Rd · Church Initiative INC The · 5.5 acres · assessed $2,061,795
- 306 S Allen Rd · Robinhouse LLC Hurt LLC · 2.8 acres · assessed $2,507,051
-
4.2 Public Hearing on and Consideration of an Ordinance Establishing an Annexation Agreement Between the Town of Rolesville, North Carolina and the Town of Wake Forest, North CarolinaThe board holds a public hearing on an ordinance that would set the annexation boundary agreement between Wake Forest and Rolesville.
-
4.3 Public hearing on and consideration of a petition requesting contiguous annexation submitted by Greenpointe, LLC for property associated with the proposed Mason Oaks SubdivisionGreenpointe, LLC has petitioned to annex 4.518 acres, a portion of a Franklin County parcel, for the proposed Mason Oaks subdivision. The board holds a public hearing on the petition.
- Pin 1842-34-7743 · no matching parcel on file
-
4.4 Consideration of LEGISLATIVE CASE RZ-21-05, Mason Oaks Parcel 3The Nau Company has requested rezoning of 4.52 acres at 0 Capital Boulevard from Franklin County General Business to General Residential 10 Conditional District for the Mason Oaks Parcel 3 subdivision. The packet includes both a consistency statement and a statement recommending disapproval, so the planning board's recommendation appears split.
- 0 Capital Blvd · no matching parcel on file
- Pin 1842-34-7743 · no matching parcel on file
-
4.5 Resolution Appointing Interim Town ClerkPersonnel Appointments and personnelA resolution would name Sherry Scoggins interim town clerk.
-
5.1 Proclamation Recognizing October 11, 2021 as Indigenous Peoples DayProclamation or recognition Faith and cultural communitiesA proclamation would recognize October 11, 2021 as Indigenous Peoples Day.
-
6 AdjournmentProceduralThe board adjourns.
Other recent meetings of this board
-
Tue, Oct 66:00 pm
-
Tue, Sep 15:59 pm
-
Tue, Aug 46:10 pm
-
Tue, Jun 235:54 pm
-
Tue, Jun 25:34 pm