NC govwatch

← All meetings

Town Council

Town of Chapel Hill · Town Council
Wednesday, September 16, 2026 at 6:00 pm · Library, Meeting Room B

Regular meeting Comprehensive planHealth and human servicesParks and recreationRoads and transportationZoning text amendment

What was decided

  1. Received 2.Discussion and Feedback on Everywhere to Everywhere Greenways Feasibility Study received and filed · The information was received.
  2. Received 3.Land Use Management Ordinance (LUMO) Update received and filed · The information was received.

Read from the agenda's recorded outcomes. Where the board published minutes, those are the record — this is a pointer to them.

What's on this agenda

Chapel Hill's council spent Tuesday evening on two planning presentations and took no votes. The first was the Everywhere to Everywhere Greenways feasibility study, which staff brought back with a community engagement summary after updates in February and June. The second was the draft rewrite of the Land Use Management Ordinance, with a staff memo, a reference guide and maps of greenways and of arterial and collector streets.

Staff asked for guidance on the greenways study and comment on the draft ordinance. Neither item carried a recommendation to adopt anything.

Summarized from the published agenda. Read the agenda itself before acting on it.

Meeting recap

What happened, drawn from the records published after the meeting. Minutes

The council received both presentations and filed them, which is what the draft action minutes record for every item. All nine members were present. Alongside the Constitution Week proclamation on the agenda, the council added one for Diaper Needs Awareness Week.

Speaking at this meeting

Town of Chapel Hill's own rules for public comment — check them before you rely on anything here.

9 items were added after the agenda first went up

A late addition is how the public gets surprised: somebody reads the agenda, decides nothing on it concerns them, and the thing that does is added afterwards. They are marked in the list below.

The day counts are an upper bound. Governments publish what is on an agenda, not when each item was put there, so these are measured from when this site first saw the item — which can be later than when the clerk added it, never earlier.

Jump to an item (15 on this agenda)
  1. WELCOME to a COUNCIL MEETING!
  2. ROLL CALL
  3. OPENING
  4. 1.Proclamation: Constitution Week
  5. ANNOUNCEMENTS BY COUNCIL MEMBERS
  6. AGENDA ITEM(S)
  7. 2.Discussion and Feedback on Everywhere to Everywhere Greenways Feasibi…
  8. 3.Land Use Management Ordinance (LUMO) Update
  9. CLOSED SESSION (AS NEEDED)
  10. ADJOURNMENT
  11. 0.01Mayor Jessica Anderson
  12. 1.01Proclamation: Diaper Needs Awareness Week
  13. 1.02Council Member Louie Rivers III
  14. 1.03Council Member Paris Miller-Foushee
  15. OTHER ATTENDEES

Agenda items (15)

Other · 7Procedural · 3Proclamation or recognition · 2Presentation · 2Closed session · 1
  1. WELCOME to a COUNCIL MEETING!
    Other
  2. ROLL CALL
    Procedural
  3. OPENING
    Other
  4. 1. Proclamation: Constitution Week
    Proclamation or recognition
    read into the record · The information was received.
  5. ANNOUNCEMENTS BY COUNCIL MEMBERS
    Procedural
  6. AGENDA ITEM(S)
    Other
  7. 2. Discussion and Feedback on Everywhere to Everywhere Greenways Feasibility Study
    Staff present the Everywhere to Everywhere Greenways feasibility study with a community engagement summary, and ask the council for guidance. The study had come to the council in February and again in June.
    received and filed · The information was received.
  8. 3. Land Use Management Ordinance (LUMO) Update
    Long-range planning staff present the draft Land Use Management Ordinance, the town's zoning rewrite, with a staff memo, a high-level summary, a reference guide and maps of greenways and of arterial and collector streets. The council was asked to comment rather than act.
    received and filed · The information was received.
  9. CLOSED SESSION (AS NEEDED)
    Closed session
  10. ADJOURNMENT
    Procedural
  11. 0.01 Mayor Jessica Anderson
    Other Added the day of the meeting
  12. 1.01 Proclamation: Diaper Needs Awareness Week
    Proclamation or recognition Added the day of the meeting Health and human services
    A proclamation for Diaper Needs Awareness Week, added at the meeting.
    read into the record · The information was received.
  13. 1.02 Council Member Louie Rivers III
    Other Added the day of the meeting
  14. 1.03 Council Member Paris Miller-Foushee
    Other Added the day of the meeting
  15. OTHER ATTENDEES
    Other Added the day of the meeting

Agenda changes

What moved between published versions of this agenda. Item numbers shift constantly as things are inserted, so only genuine additions and removals are listed.

Other recent meetings of this board