Town Council
Town of Chapel Hill ·
Town Council
Wednesday, September 16, 2026 at 6:00 pm · Library, Meeting Room B
Agenda document Minutes Meeting page Watch Meeting recap
What was decided
- Received 2.Discussion and Feedback on Everywhere to Everywhere Greenways Feasibility Study received and filed · The information was received.
- Received 3.Land Use Management Ordinance (LUMO) Update received and filed · The information was received.
Read from the agenda's recorded outcomes. Where the board published minutes, those are the record — this is a pointer to them.
What's on this agenda
Chapel Hill's council spent Tuesday evening on two planning presentations and took no votes. The first was the Everywhere to Everywhere Greenways feasibility study, which staff brought back with a community engagement summary after updates in February and June. The second was the draft rewrite of the Land Use Management Ordinance, with a staff memo, a reference guide and maps of greenways and of arterial and collector streets.
Staff asked for guidance on the greenways study and comment on the draft ordinance. Neither item carried a recommendation to adopt anything.
Summarized from the published agenda. Read the agenda itself before acting on it.
Meeting recap
What happened, drawn from the records published after the meeting. Minutes
The council received both presentations and filed them, which is what the draft action minutes record for every item. All nine members were present. Alongside the Constitution Week proclamation on the agenda, the council added one for Diaper Needs Awareness Week.
Speaking at this meeting
Town of Chapel Hill's own rules for public comment — check them before you rely on anything here.
9 items were added after the agenda first went up
A late addition is how the public gets surprised: somebody reads the agenda, decides nothing on it concerns them, and the thing that does is added afterwards. They are marked in the list below.
The day counts are an upper bound. Governments publish what is on an agenda, not when each item was put there, so these are measured from when this site first saw the item — which can be later than when the clerk added it, never earlier.
Jump to an item (15 on this agenda)
- WELCOME to a COUNCIL MEETING!
- ROLL CALL
- OPENING
- 1.Proclamation: Constitution Week
- ANNOUNCEMENTS BY COUNCIL MEMBERS
- AGENDA ITEM(S)
- 2.Discussion and Feedback on Everywhere to Everywhere Greenways Feasibi…
- 3.Land Use Management Ordinance (LUMO) Update
- CLOSED SESSION (AS NEEDED)
- ADJOURNMENT
- 0.01Mayor Jessica Anderson
- 1.01Proclamation: Diaper Needs Awareness Week
- 1.02Council Member Louie Rivers III
- 1.03Council Member Paris Miller-Foushee
- OTHER ATTENDEES
Agenda items (15)
-
WELCOME to a COUNCIL MEETING!Other
-
ROLL CALLProcedural
-
OPENINGOther
-
Proclamation or recognitionread into the record · The information was received.
-
ANNOUNCEMENTS BY COUNCIL MEMBERSProcedural
-
AGENDA ITEM(S)Other
-
Staff present the Everywhere to Everywhere Greenways feasibility study with a community engagement summary, and ask the council for guidance. The study had come to the council in February and again in June.received and filed · The information was received.
-
Long-range planning staff present the draft Land Use Management Ordinance, the town's zoning rewrite, with a staff memo, a high-level summary, a reference guide and maps of greenways and of arterial and collector streets. The council was asked to comment rather than act.received and filed · The information was received.
-
CLOSED SESSION (AS NEEDED)Closed session
-
ADJOURNMENTProcedural
-
Other Added the day of the meeting
-
A proclamation for Diaper Needs Awareness Week, added at the meeting.read into the record · The information was received.
-
Other Added the day of the meeting
-
Other Added the day of the meeting
-
OTHER ATTENDEESOther Added the day of the meeting
Agenda changes
What moved between published versions of this agenda. Item numbers shift constantly as things are inserted, so only genuine additions and removals are listed.
-
26 days ago
- Added: 0.01 Mayor Jessica Anderson
- Added: 1.01 Proclamation: Diaper Needs Awareness Week
- Added: 1.02 Council Member Louie Rivers III
- Added: 1.03 Council Member Paris Miller-Foushee
- Removed: 0.01 0.01 Mayor Jessica Anderson
- Removed: 1.01 1.01 Proclamation: Diaper Needs Awareness Week
- Removed: 1.02 1.02 Council Member Louie Rivers III
- Removed: 1.03 1.03 Council Member Paris Miller-Foushee
-
26 days ago
- Added: 0.01 0.01 Mayor Jessica Anderson
- Added: 1.01 1.01 Proclamation: Diaper Needs Awareness Week
- Added: 1.02 1.02 Council Member Louie Rivers III
- Added: 1.03 1.03 Council Member Paris Miller-Foushee
- Added: OTHER ATTENDEES
-
33 days ago
- Agenda document posted.
- Added: WELCOME to a COUNCIL MEETING!
- Added: ROLL CALL
- Added: OPENING
- Added: 1. Proclamation: Constitution Week
- Added: ANNOUNCEMENTS BY COUNCIL MEMBERS
- Added: AGENDA ITEM(S)
- Added: 2. Discussion and Feedback on Everywhere to Everywhere Greenways Feasibility Study
- Added: 3. Land Use Management Ordinance (LUMO) Update
- Added: CLOSED SESSION (AS NEEDED)
- Added: ADJOURNMENT
Other recent meetings of this board
-
Tomorrow6:00 pm10 items
-
Wed, Oct 76:00 pm25 items
-
Wed, Oct 216:00 pm0 items
-
Sat, Oct 310:00 am
-
Wed, Sep 30time not posted5 items